skip to Main Content

MTB HEAVY & MEDIUM HYDRAULIC BREAKERS

MTB Hammer1
MTB Hammer1
MTB Hammer3
MTB Hammer4

MORE POWER, LESS WASTE

MTB  Hydraulic  Breakers  are the  result  of  40  years’ experience  in  hard  rock applications and difficult excavation conditions.  The latest generation  MTB  Breakers  are  suitable  for  all  types of hydraulic excavators. The design and field testing of MTB breakers has been performed closely with construction, quarrying, mining and demolition clients, creating many technical developments which put them ahead of similar designed brands.

A focus of the design process has been to improve breaker performance whilst reducing power requirements from the excavator, resulting in lower fuel consumption than other brands. MTB impact energies are higher than similar design breakers, utilise uniquely designed pistons, a special hydraulic suspension system to prevent blank firing and have integrated noise and vibration isolation. An integrated grease system that requires no external connections ensures the breaker and tool are greased at all times.

MTB hydraulic breakers cater for all applications and excavator classes. As MTB hydraulic breakers can be operated in any position, they can be used for any application such as oversize boulder breaking in quarrying and mining, overhead breaking in tunnelling,  concrete breaking for demolition and specialised underwater projects.

With models from 100 kg to 7 tonne, supported by the largest attachments factory in the world and manufacturing over 90% of parts in house, MTB breakers are worlds ahead of other products.

MTB Medium and Large Hydraulic Breakers

  MTB65MTB95MTB125MTB155MTB175MTB215MTB255MTB285MTB365MTB505MTB705
WORKING WEIGHTkg750900125516501880220025202950380045006950
CARRIER WEIGHTton7-159-1814-2616-3021-3224-3526-4233-5040-6545-7060-100
TOOL DIAMETERmm95100115125135145150160175190210
OIL FLOW RANGELPM60~12070~13070~130100~180120~180160~230170~250170~270180~280220~300250~350
OPERATING PRESSUREBar125125135135135140140140140140150
RELIEF PRESSUREBar185~195185~196195~205195~205195~205200~210200~210200~210200~210200~210200~210
BACK PRESSUREBar1010101010101010101010
IMPACT FREQUENCYBar350~700400~700390~700360~650350~550350~520330~525320~520320~510300~420285~400

MTB SMALL GAS & HYDRAULIC BREAKERS

Light Hammer 6
Light Hammer 6
Light Hammer 5
Light Hammer 4

YOUR SMALL FRIEND FOR BIG JOBS

Small Series MTB hydraulic breakers help get the job done with high power, performance and productivity. Suitable for 1-12 ton class skid-steer-loaders, mini-excavators and backhoe loaders. They can be utilised for any trenching, ditching, excavation, demolition, scaling in tunnel applications or wherever the carrier machine can be operated.

The Small Series MTB hydraulic breaker range provides customers with two different designs – a “Gas Type” and “Hydraulic Type”

MTB Gas Type Hydraulic Breakers
This type of hydraulic breaker generates impact energy from the carrier provided hydraulic  pressure and a nitrogen gas pressure accumulator, working together at the top of the piston.  Gas Type MTB Hydraulic Breakers provide effective power and performance at an economic investment. They can be operated at a higher back pressure than a hydraulic type breaker.

MTB Hydraulic Type Breakers
This type of breaker generates impact energy only by hydraulic pressure. There is no gas chamber at the top of piston, however there is a hydraulic accumulator.  The hydraulic accumulator regulates the pressure in the hydraulic circuit to prevent oil pulsation, storing hydraulic energy for use at time of impact. Hydraulic Type MTB breakers provide high class performance and easy operation for our customers.

hammer_gas

MTB Small Gas Type Hydraulic Breakers

  MTB9MTB11MTB15MTB21MTB30MTB40
WORKING WEIGHTkg80120165215300460
CARRIER WEIGHTT0.7-1.81-31.5-4.52.5-63-84-12
TOOL DIAMETERmm384550687080
OIL FLOW RANGELPM151-3020-3520-3530-6030-6545-100
OPERATING PRESSUREBar12012085-150120105-155100-140
IMPACT ENERGYJoules120200230450840980
FREQUENCYbpm780-14401140-1365600-1150600-1140390-1000450-1000
hammer-hydraulic

MTB Small Hydraulic Type Breakers

  MTB25MTB36MTB45
WORKING WEIGHTkg310400490
CARRIER WEIGHTT3-83-95-12
TOOL DIAMETERmm707585
OIL FLOW RANGELPM30-6050-10050-100
OPERATING PRESSUREBar120120120
IMPACT ENERGYJoules4709001060
FREQUENCYbpm500-950520-1000500-900

MTB CRUSHER & PULVERISERS

MTB Crusher Headers 1
MTB Crusher Headers 1
MTB Crusher Headers 2
MTB Crusher Headers3
MTB Crusher Headers 4

DEMOLITION, CUTTING & PULVERISING

All MTB Demolition attachments feature integrated 360 degree rotation with forged gears and reinforced shafts in the rotation motors, mono-block piston design, replaceable blades and speed-up valves to increase productivity. Combined with hardox reinforced construction, MTB demolition attachments can be used on the toughest jobs.

crs04_SMALL
CRS04 Diagram

MTB Crusher

  CRS04
WEIGHTkg475
CARRIER WEIGHTT5-8
CRUSHER FORCET50
BLADE LENGTHmm75
JAW OPENINGmm410
LENGTHmm1450
CYLINDER PRESSUREBar250
CYLINDER FLOWLPM80-120
ROTATION PRESSUREBar100
ROTATION FLOWLPM20-30
crs20_SMALL
CRS20 Diagram

MTB Crusher

  CRS20
WEIGHTkg2200
CARRIER WEIGHTT22-35
CRUSHER FORCE (A-B)T105-128
BLADE LENGTHmm250
JAW OPENINGmm880
LENGTHmm1990
CYLINDER PRESSUREBar350
CYLINDER FLOWLPM250-300
ROTATION PRESSUREBar110
ROTATION FLOWLPM20-40
crs04_SMALL
DCR Diagram
PLV30 Diagram

MTB Demolition Crusher & Pulverisers

  DCR10DRC15DRC20PLV30PLV30R
WEIGHTkg13801750230024503000
CARRIER WEIGHTT14-2018-2822-4022-4028-40
CRUSHER FORCE (A-B-C-D)T78-112-20480-104-147-24691-117-158-31593-166-33293-166-332
BLADE LENGTHmm180180180180180
JAW OPENINGmm660730800850850
LENGTHmm18252000219022252225
CYLINDER PRESSUREBar350350350350350
CYLINDER FLOWLPM160-180160-180160-180250-300250-300
ROTATION PRESSUREBar110110110110110
ROTATION FLOWLPM25-5025-5025-5025-5025-50

MTB COMPACTOR

MTB Compactors Headers
MTB Compactors Headers
MTB Compactors Headers4

FAST COMPACTION

MTB Hydraulic Compactors can be used in compaction of soil, granular material, pile and sheet driving. With optimised mounting of the compaction plate to the hydraulic motor, MTB compactors are efficient and help get the work done quickly.

MTB_compactor_Measurements
  CMP16CMP40CMP70CMP120
OPERATING WEIGHTkg2405058651020
CARRIER WEIGHTT1-55-1010-2020-50
POWERkg1550300060009900
FREQUENCYN/min2100200020002100
OPERATING PRESSUREBar150150150150
OIL FLOWLPM3575110210
HEIGHT C (WITHOUT BRACKET)mm550550700750
BOTTOM PLATE A x Bmm450 x 950690 x 870840 x 1050860 x 1100

MTB HYDRAULIC AUGERS

MTB Augers2
MTB Augers2
MTB Augers

ADAPTABLE, DURABLE, PROFITABLE

Easy to mount on on skid steer loaders, tractors, mini excavators, excavators, backhoes and many other carriers MTB hydraulic augers are an economical and robust solution for drilling holes for fence posts, poles, foundations and landscaping. Applications specific wear parts and augers mean our auger packages can be tailor made to suit your needs.

AUGER SMALL

MTB Auger Drive Units

  AGR 3AGR 5AGR 8 AGR 13AGR 18AGR 25
AUGER WEIGHTkg9098107155162312
CARRIER WEIGHTT0.75-22-55-88-2520-3220-40
OUTPUT TORQUENm170032505600121001770032500
WORKING PRESSUREBar240240240240240240
OIL FLOWLPM15-4525-6025-7590-18090-22090-220
SQUARE DRIVEmm5757577575100
SPEEDRPM30-9035-8518-5535-7020-5212-26
SUITABLE AUGERMA20-MA60MA20-MA60MA20-MA60MA20-MA120MA20-MA150MA20-MA150
Auger 3

MTB Augers

  MA20MA25MA30MA35MA40MA45MA50MA60MA75MA80MA90MA100MA120MA150
DIAMETERmm200250300350400450500600750800900100012001500
LENGTHmm90090090012001200120012001200120012001600160016001600

MTB PARTS

MTB Parts2 Headers
MTB Parts2 Headers
MTB Parts Headers

COST EFFECTIVE & HUGE AVAILABILITY

MTB Attachments stock a large range of parts and tools for 90% of the breakers working in the Australian market today. With manufacturing experience in hammer parts dating back to 1972, these items can be equal to or better than OEM, in some cases providing better working life at a much lower cost. All items are manufactured in house and tested prior to release to the market.

Please contact your local dealer today to find out how much you can save on your next hammer service.

Get in touch with us today! 

Top Back To Top